Saki Monkeys (New World Monkeys)
Sakis, or Saki Monkeys (Simia pithecia), are any of several New World monkeys of the genus Pithecia. They are closely related to the bearded sakis of genus Chiropotes. The Sakis Monkeys range includes northern and central South America, extending from the south of Colombia over Peru in northern Bolivia and into the central part of Brazil.
Saki Monkeys are smaller monkeys with long, bushy tails. Their furry, rough skin is black, grey or reddish-brown coloured depending upon the species. The faces of some species are naked, however, their head is hooded with fur. Their bodies are adapted to life in the trees, with strong hind legs allowing them to make far jumps. Saki Monkeys reach a length of 30 to 50 centimetres, with a tail just as long and weigh up to 2 kilograms.
Saki Monkeys are diurnal monkeys. Saki Monkeys live in the trees of the rainforests and only occasionally go onto the land. Saki Monkeys mostly move on all fours, sometimes running in an upright position on the hind legs over the branches and sometimes jumping long distances. When sleeping, they roll themselves up like a cat in the branches. Saki Monkeys are generally very shy, cautious animals.
Saki Monkeys live in family groups which consist of parents and their offspring, with mated pairs usually forming lifelong pair bonds. Saki Monkeys are territorial monkeys, defending their territory in relation to other families. Saki Monkeys know a set of communication possibilities. While shrill cries or bird-like twitter serves as a connection among family members, a loud roar serves to warn other animals off their territory.
Saki Monkeys are omnivores. They eat fruits, leaves, flowers, insects and small vertebrates, such as rodents and bats.
Mating is non-seasonal and can happen any time during the year. After approximately 150 to 180 day gestation, females bear a single young. The young are weaned after 4 months and are fully mature in 3 years. Saki Monkeys life expectancy is up to 14 years.
Genus: Chiropotes and Pithecia
The Black Bearded Saki Monkey (Chiropotes satanas), is a species of bearded saki, a type of New World monkey, endemic to Brazil. Conservation Status - Endangered.
The Brown-backed Bearded Saki Monkey (Chiropotes israelita), is a species of bearded saki, a type of New World monkey, endemic to Brazil. The species is found in the Amazonian Rio Negro region and was recently described by scientists, based on differences in pelage colouration, karyotype (observed characteristics (number, type, shape etc) of the chromosomes of an individual or species) and molecular analysis.
The Red-backed Bearded Saki Monkey (Chiropotes chiropotes), is a species of bearded saki, a type of New World monkey, from South America. It is found in Brazil and Venezuela. Conservation Status - Least Concern.
The Uta Hick's Bearded Saki Monkey (Chiropotes utahicki), is a species of bearded saki, a type of New World monkey, endemic to Brazil. Conservation Status - Vulnerable.
The White-nosed Saki Monkey (Chiropotes albinasus), is a species of bearded saki, a type of New World monkey, endemic to Brazil. Conservation Status - Least Concern.
The Monk Saki Monkey (Pithecia monhachus), is a species of saki monkey, a type of New World monkey, from South America. It is found in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. It can grow up to be 37 - 48 centimetres long and weigh about 1.5 - 3 kilograms, approximately the same as a large rabbit. The tail can be up to 40 or 50 centimetres long. It usually lives in groups of three of four, in the canopy, and is very shy. It has coarse fur and was almost hunted to extinction in the late 1900's. Conservation Status - Least Concern.
The Equatorial Saki Monkey (Pithecia aequatorialis), is a species of saki monkey, a type of New World monkey, from South America. It is found in Ecuador and Peru. Conservation Status - Least Concern.
The Rio Tapajós Saki Monkey (Pithecia irrorata) is a species of saki monkey, a type of New World monkey, from South America. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil and Peru. Conservation Status - Least Concern.
The White-faced Saki Monkey (Pithecia pithecia), also known as the Guianan Saki and the Golden-faced Saki, is a species of saki monkey, a type of New World monkey, found in Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname and Venezuela. This monkey mostly feed on fruits, nuts, seeds and insects. Conservation Status - Least Concern.
There are two recognized subspecies of this monkey:
Pithecia pithecia pithecia
Pithecia pithecia chrysocephala
The White-footed Saki Monkey (Pithecia albicans) is a species of saki monkey, a type of New World monkey, endemic to Brazil. Conservation Status - Least Concern.
More New World Monkeys
Capuchin Monkeys |
Howler Monkeys |
Saki Monkeys |
Squirrel Monkeys |
Tamarin Monkeys |
More Wildlife Animals
African Spurred Tortoise |
African Wild Dog |
Cardinal Bird |
Fennec Fox |
Giant Sable Antelope |
Golden Pheasant |
Grizzly Bear |
Kea Parrot |
Komodo Dragon |
Mountain Goat |
Musk Ox |
Pea Fowl |
Peruvian Fox |
Polar Bear |
Red Kangaroo |
Secretary Bird |
Snow Leopard |
Snowshoe Hare |
Spectacled Bear |
Striped Hyena |