Species of Moths

Large and dramatic moth species:

Death's-head Hawkmoth (Acherontia atropos)
Luna Moth (Actias luna)
Atlas Moth (Attacus atlas) – The largest moth in the world
Emperor Gum Moth (Opodiphthera eucalypti)
Imperial Moth (Eacles imperialis)
Black Witch (Ascalapha odorata)

Moths that are of economic significance:

Gypsy Moth (Lymantria dispar)
Cotton bollworm or Corn earworm (Helicoverpa zea) – a major agricultural pest
Old World bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera) – a major agricultrual pest
African armyworm (Spodoptera exempta) – a major agricultural pest in Africa
Beet armyworm (Spodoptera exigua) – a major agricultural pest
Legume podborer (Maruca vitrata) – West African pest
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella) – fruit-tree pest
Light brown apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana) – a pest of Australian orchards
Pea Moth (Cydia nigricana) - pea pest
Mung Moth (Maruca vitrata) – pest of legume crops
European corn-borer (Ostrinia nubilalis) – maize pest
Honeydew or Christmas berry Moth (Cryptoblabes gnidiella) – fruit pest
Cacao Moth (Ephestia elutella) – pest of stored cacao and tobacco
Indian Meal Moth (Plodia interpunctella) – common pest in grain stores
Oak processionary (Thaumetopoea processionea) – pest of oak
The silkworm (Bombyx mori) - is the larvae of a moth
Diamondback Moth (Plutella xylostella) - important pest of cole crops

Other notable moths:

Peppered Moth (Biston betularia) – The subject of a now well known study in evolution
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Ash Pug (Eupithecia fraxinata)
Ashworth's Rustic (Xestia ashworthii)
Autumnal Moth (Epirrita autumnata)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
Blood-vein (Timandra griseata)
Blotched Emerald (Comibaena bajularia)
Bogong Moth (Agrotis infusa)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Brown-tail (Euproctis chrysorrhoea)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Buff Ermine (Spilosoma luteum)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Common Swift (Korscheltellus lupulina)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Dotted Border (Agriopis marginaria)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Elephant hawk Moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Eloria noyesi (Eloria noyesi)
Emperor Moth (Pavonia pavonia)
The Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Feathered Thorn (Colotois pennaria)
Figure of Eighty (Tethea ocularis)
The Flame (Axylia putris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans)
Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli)
Golden-rod Pug (Eupithecia virgaureata)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Green Pug (Chloroclystis rectangulata)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Hummingbird Hawk-moth (Macroglossum stellatarum)
Indian meal moth (Plodia interpunctella)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthina)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata)
Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
The Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Minsmere Crimson Underwing (Catocala conjuncta)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Mottled Umber (Erannis defoliaria)
Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopoginis)
Northern Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lueneburgensis)
November Moth (Epirrita dilutata)
The Nutmeg (Discestra trifolii)
Oak Hook-tip (Drepana binaria)
Pale Beauty Moth (Campaea Perlata)
Pale November Moth (Epirrita christyi)
Pasture Day Moth (Apina callisto)
Peach Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Pine Beauty (Panolis flammea)
Pine Processionary (Thaumetopoea pityocampa)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Rough Prominent (Nadata gibbosa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
The Satellite (Eupsilia transversa)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Leucania comma)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Slender Pug (Eupithecia tenuiata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Snowberry Clearwing (Hemaris diffinis)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
The Streak (Chesias legatella)
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
The Sycamore (Acronicta aceris)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Winter Moth (Operophtera brumata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Yellow-tail (Euproctis similis)


More Insects and Bugs

Ants | Bees | Beetles | Butterfly | Caterpillars | Centipedes | Dragonfly | Grasshopper | Ladybirds | Ladybugs | Locust | Millipedes | Moths | Praying Mantis | Spiders | Wasps | Worms

 
 
 
Copyright 2003- AnimalCorner™
Animal Corner Homepage Find An Animal